Important: Always verify details on official website. Dates & eligibility may change.
OFFLINE FORM India Offline
Share This Job

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now

17
Vacancies
13-09-2026
Last Date
Offline
Apply Mode
India
Location

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : Job Overview

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026: The Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) has invited applications for recruitment to a total of 17 posts of Senior Environmental Engineer (SEE), Environmental Engineer (EE), and Assistant Environmental Engineer (AEE) under Group ‘A’. As per the available recruitment notice, applications should be filled in the prescribed format and sent through Registered Post, Speed ​​Post, or By Hand. The application should reach the DPCC office within 21 days from the date of publication of the advertisement. The salary as per the post is from Pay Matrix Level-10 to Level-12 of the 7th Pay Commission.
Post NameLast Date
Total Vacancies17
Application ModeOffline
Job LocationIndia
Last Updated24 Aug. 2026

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : Important Dates & Timelines

Candidates are advised to complete the application process well before the last date to avoid any technical issues that may prevent them from applying.
Start Date22 08 2026
Last Date13-09-2026
Exam DateNotify Later

Application Fees

Gen OBC EWSNil
SC/STNil

Age Limit

Age is generally calculated based on the date specified in the official notification, and candidates belonging to reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PwD) will be given age relaxation as per government norms. Latest Updates Check Here Govt Jobs 2026 Latest Govt Scheme 2026 All Offline Forms 2026 Free All PDF Forms
Senior Environmental Engineer SeeUp To 50 Years
Environmental Engineer (EE)Up to 40 years
Assistant Environmental Engineer (AEE)Up to 35 years
The important date for age calculation is 01/01/2026

Salary / Stipend

Pay scale as well as other allowances (like DA, HRA, etc.) may also be applicable as per government rules, complete details of which are available in the official notification. Senior Environmental Engineer (SEE) Level-12 (old pay scale equivalent to ₹15,600–39,100 + grade pay equivalent to ₹7,600) Environmental Engineer (EE) Level-11 (old pay scale equivalent to ₹15,600–39,100 + grade pay equivalent to ₹6,600) Assistant Environmental Engineer (AEE) Level-10 (7th CPC Pay Matrix Level-10)

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Candidates will be selected through a multi-stage process, the details of which are given below. Only candidates who clear each stage will be considered eligible for the next stage of selection. Written Examination / Screening Test Document Verification Medical Test.

Eligibility Details

Candidates are advised to ensure they meet all eligibility requirements before applying, as applications not meeting the criteria may be rejected.
Post NameTotalEligibility
Senior Environmental Engineer (SEE)4Master’s Degree in Engineering in a relevant field and 10 years of experience in Pollution Control or a related field.
Environmental Engineer (EE)28 years of experience after a Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering in a relevant field, or 6 years of experience after a Master’s Degree in a related field.
Assistant Environmental Engineer (AEE)11Engineering Degree in a relevant field and a minimum of 2 years of experience in Pollution Control/a related field, or a Master’s Degree in Engineering in a related field.

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : How to Apply Online Step-by-Step

  • 1Download the form: Visit the official website or download it from the link below.
  • 2Fill Form: Fill out the form carefully in block letters and provide correct personal, educational, and professional details.
  • 3Attach all documents: Include self-attested copies of educational certificates, experience letters, fee receipts, and proof of age (Aadhaar, PAN, etc.).
  • 4Interview: If the recruitment is based on an interview, bring all original documents with you to the interview.
  • 5Envelope: Also, attach a self-addressed envelope measuring 25 cm x 10 cm. If required in the notification.
  • 6The envelope containing the application should be superscribed “Application for the post of __________________________.”

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : Important Links & Notification PDF

DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1What is the last date to apply for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now?
A
The last date to submit the online application for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now is 13-09-2026.
Q2When does the application for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now start?
A
The online application process for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now starts from 22-08-2026.
Q3How many vacancies are available in DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now?
A
A total of 17 vacancies are available under DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now.
Q4What is the selection process for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now?
A
The selection process includes: Candidates will be selected through a multi-stage process, the details of which are given below. Only candidates who clear each stage will be considered eligible for the next stage of selection.
Q5What is the salary / pay scale for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now?
A
The pay scale for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now is Pay scale as well as other allowances (like DA, HRA, etc.) may also be applicable as per government rules, complete details of which are available in the official notification..
Q6How can candidates apply for DPCC Environmental Engineer Vacancy 2026, Apply Now?
A
Candidates can apply in Offline mode.
Related Jobs
Browse More Categories & Follow Us
Related Categories