Important: Always verify details on official website. Dates & eligibility may change.
UPCOMING JOBS India Online
Share This Job

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form

23757
Vacancies
2026-09-19
Last Date
Online
Apply Mode
India
Location

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Important Dates & Timelines

  • Notification Release Date : 27/08/2026
  • Registration Starting Date : 31/08/2026
  • Registration Last Date : 19/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Form Submission Starting Date : 02/09/2026
  • Form Submission Last Date : 21/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Correction Date : 23-24 September 2026
  • Merit List Date : Available Soon

Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS : 100/
  • SC / ST / PH : 0/- (Nil)
  • All Females : 0/- (Nil)
  • 3rd Gender : 0/- (Nil)
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode

Age Limit

  • Age Limit : 18-40 Years
  • Age Limit as on : 21/09/2026
  • The Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Selection Process & Exam Pattern

1Merit List (10th Marks Based), Medical Examination
2Document Verification

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Vacancy Details & Eligibility

Circle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPH-APH-BPH-CPH-DETotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu4002131254510958111917
AssamAssamese/ Asomiya159803126212210322
AssamBengali40136116010077
AssamBodo150000000015
BiharHindi491279157568797481,098
ChhattisgarhHindi2903583257759742762
DelhiHindi83221000016
GujaratGujarati2341182474383170499
HaryanaHindi36221619012087
Himachal PradeshHindi142667612333210335
Jammu and KashmirHindi/ Urdu148892637301522340
JharkhandHindi52716216034313413191381,379
KarnatakaKannada44628617664115971121,116
KeralaMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
Madhya PradeshHindi5632152252721331117771,450
MaharashtraKonkani/ Marathi7023518140400134
MaharashtraMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
North EasternBengali/ kak barak7422852171410179
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi92602129787154401,354
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Garo11253136293323296
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Khasi146263145344443369
North EasternEnglish/ Manipuri12049591293333306
North EasternMizo445047100400110
OdishaOriya57115221326612399911,353
PunjabEnglish/ Hindi1110000003
PunjabPunjabi552727280000119
RajasthanHindi4701141381331201391021,009
TamilnaduTamil9215243851820313232382,118
TelanganaTelugu201855917452550419
UttarakhandHindi225717817437551452
Uttar PradeshHindi72045330148139149431,691
West BengalBengali672360354921061113921,619
West BengalBengali/ Nepali63201000012
West BengalEnglish and Bhutia/ Gurung/ Lepcha/ Nepali/ Rai/ Sherpa/ Tamang4221299110186
West BengalEnglish/ Hindi1910034110038
West BengalNepali2131000007
Total Post1064044333082277321601922271787223757

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Salary Details & Pay Scale

  • Gramin Dak Sevak / ABPM : Rs. 10,000-24,470/
  • Branch Postmaster (BPM) : Rs. 12,000-29,380/
Post NameTotal PostQualification
Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) / Branch Postmaster (BPM) / Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)2375710th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.

Details

Overview

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Vacancy 2026 : Get complete details about India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026, including recruitment updates, total vacancies, important dates, application fees, eligibility criteria, age limit, selection process, salary, merit list, and more.

Form ModeJob StateTotal PostsJob Type
Online FormAll India23757 PostNon-Regular
Indian Postal Department GDS / BPM / ABPM Recruitment 2026 Advt No. : 17-12/2026-GDS Short Details
Important Dates
Notification Release Date : 27/08/2026 Registration Starting Date : 31/08/2026 Registration Last Date : 19/09/2026 05:00 PM Form Submission Starting Date : 02/09/2026 Form Submission Last Date : 21/09/2026 05:00 PM Correction Date : 23-24 September 2026 Merit List Date : Available Soon
Application Fees
Gen / OBC / EWS : 100/- SC / ST / PH : 0/- (Nil) All Females : 0/- (Nil) 3rd Gender : 0/- (Nil) Payment Mode : Online Mode
Age Limit Details
Age Limit : 18-40 Years Age Limit as on : 21/09/2026 The Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.
Selection Process
Merit List (10th Marks Based) Medical Examination Document Verification
Pay Scale Details
Gramin Dak Sevak / ABPM : Rs. 10,000-24,470/- Branch Postmaster (BPM) : Rs. 12,000-29,380/

Circle / Category Wise Vacancies

Source TitleIssue DateSource Link
Fill Online Form02/09/2026Coming Soon
Registration Form31/08/2026Coming Soon
Circle Wise Vacancies28/08/2026Download
Full Notification27/08/2026Download
Official Website27/08/2026Visit Now
Visit Now

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Eligibility & Qualification

10th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Vacancy Details Total : 23757 Posts

Form ModeJob StateTotal PostsJob Type
Online FormAll India23757 PostNon-Regular

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Important Links & Notification PDF

Advt No

17-12/2026-GDS

Department

India Post

Application Start

2026-08-31

Fee Payment Mode

Online Mode

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Overview

India Post ne 23,757 Gramin Dak Sevak ke liye recruitment notification jari ki hai. Fullโ€‘time post hai, salary Rs 21,700 se Rs 69,100 tak, aur last date 19 Sep 2026 hai. Online apply karna bilkul free nahi, lekin process simple hai.

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Expert Analysis

Yeh notification rural postal network ko strengthen karne ke liye hai, isliye candidates ko communication skills aur basic computer knowledge hona zaroori hai. Competition moderate hai, lekin proper preparation se shortlist hona asaan ho sakta hai.

Who Should Apply India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts)

Jo log post office ya rural services me interest rakhte hain, 18โ€‘35 saal ke hain, aur 10th ya 12th pass hain, unke liye yeh job perfect hai.

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Preparation Tips

1. General Knowledge aur Current Affairs ko daily newspaper aur monthly GK magazines se revise karein. 2. Postal terminology aur basic computer (MS Office) ki practice karein, kyunki written test me ye topics aate hain. 3. Mock test solve karte hue time management par dhyan dein, taaki exam ke pressure ko handle kar saken.

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Salary Insights

Rs 21,700โ€‘69,100 ki pay scale entry level post office jobs ke liye kaafi competitive hai, especially jab aapko rural allowance aur pension milti hai. Experience ke saath promotion ke chances bhi achhe hain, senior postman ya supervisor tak ja sakte hain.

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Job Profile

Gramin Dak Sevak ka kaam rural areas me mail collection, delivery, aur basic banking services (postal savings) handle karna hota hai. Dinโ€‘bhar kaam field me hota hai, lekin stable salary aur government benefits milte hain. Promotion ladder clear hai โ€“ Assistant Postmaster se Senior Dak Sevak tak.

India Post 23757 Gramin (23757 Posts) Selection Strategy

Written test me objective questions aate hain, isliye speed aur accuracy par focus karein. Interview me aapki communication, honesty aur rural work ke liye motivation check hoti hai, isliye real life examples tayar rakhein.

India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1What is the last date to apply for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form?
A
The last date to submit the online application for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form is 2026-09-19.
Q2When does the application for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form start?
A
The online application process for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form starts from 2026-08-31.
Q3How many vacancies are available in India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form?
A
A total of 23757 vacancies are available under India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form.
Q4What qualification is required for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form?
A
Candidates must have: 10th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.
Q5What is the age limit for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form?
A
The age limit for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form is: 18-40.
Q6What is the selection process for India Post 23757 Gramin Dak Sevak Online Form?
A
The selection process includes: Merit List (10th Marks Based), Medical Examination, Document Verification
Related Jobs
Browse More Categories & Follow Us
Related Categories