Important: Always verify details on official website. Dates & eligibility may change.
12TH Pass Andhra Pradesh Online
Share This Job

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF

2,721 (Tentative)
Vacancies
—
Last Date
Online
Apply Mode
Andhra Pradesh
Location
Apply Online / Official Website ↗

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 : Job Overview

The Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has announced 2,721 tentative vacancies through three separate AP DSC 2026 notifications. The recruitment includes general teaching posts, special education teachers and teaching posts in societies. Register for Job Alerts
Post NameSchool Assistant, Secondary Grade Teacher, Special Education Teacher, Principal, PGT, TGT, Physical Director, Physical Education Teacher
Total Vacancies2,721 (Tentative)
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationAndhra Pradesh
Notification Number1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 and 3/DSC-2026
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in
Last Updated14 Oct 2026
DepartmentSchool Education Department, Andhra Pradesh

AP DSC Notification 2026 – Three Recruitment Notifications

The AP DSC 2026 vacancies are divided into three recruitment categories. Candidates should check the notification relevant to their teaching post before applying. These vacancy numbers are tentative. The final vacancies, post-wise breakup, management-wise details and reservation rosters will be published in the detailed notification. Any subsequent changes may be announced through a corrigendum.
NotificationRecruitment CategoryVacancies
1/DSC-2026School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher2111
2/DSC-2026Special Education Teachers350
3/DSC-2026Teachers in Societies260
TotalAll Three Notifications2721

AP DSC Vacancy 2026 – Post Wise Details

AP DSC 2026 includes 906 School Assistant posts, 1,205 Secondary Grade Teacher posts, 350 Special Education posts and 260 posts in societies.
Post NameVacancies
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1205
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total2721

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 District Wise Vacancy

The general teacher and special education notifications provide district-wise vacancies across 26 districts of Andhra Pradesh. Together, these two notifications account for 2,461 posts. Kurnool has 404 tentative vacancies, followed by Prakasam with 291 and YSR Kadapa with 227. The remaining 260 vacancies belong to the societies recruitment notification. That brief notification provides a post-wise total but does not contain a district-wise vacancy breakup.
DistrictGeneral TeachersSpecial EducationTotal
Srikakulam201636
Vizianagaram41418
Parvathipuram Manyam8715
Alluri Sitharamaraju15912171
Visakhapatnam29534
Anakapalli201232
Kakinada521163
Konaseema431053
East Godavari111122
West Godavari101020
Eluru81422
NTR221032
Krishna161430
Guntur25934
Palnadu141428
Bapatla171027
Prakasam26625291
SPSR Nellore16519184
Tirupati9919118
Chittoor13014144
Annamayya10712119
YSR Kadapa20621227
Kurnool38915404
Nandyal15714171
Anantapuramu9216108
Sri Satya Sai421658
Total21113502461

AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 – 350 Vacancies

AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 has 350 tentative vacancies for School Assistant (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education) posts in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools. The recruitment is covered by Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026. The detailed notification will provide the prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits and other eligibility requirements.
Post NameVacancies
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Total350

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 – 260 Vacancies

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 has 260 tentative vacancies for Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers. The recruitment covers the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender and Senior Citizens Department, MJPAPBCWREIS, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), APREIS, APSWREIS and AP Model Schools managements.
Post NameVacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher81
Trained Graduate Teacher113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher34
Total260

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The AP DSC 2026 brief notifications were released on 13 October 2026. The department has stated that the detailed notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026. The application schedule and examination dates will be provided in that notification.
EventDate
Brief Notification Release Date13 October 2026
Detailed Notification Publication Starts3 November 2026

AP DSC Eligibility Criteria 2026

The educational and professional qualifications for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be specified in the detailed notification. The brief notifications cover different teaching posts but do not provide the final post-wise eligibility conditions. Candidates should check the detailed notification for their preferred post before submitting an online application. The applicable recruitment rules will be those prevailing on the date of the detailed notification.

AP DSC Age Limit 2026

The age limits, eligibility relaxations and related conditions for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be provided in the detailed notification. Candidates should check the official notification for the age requirements applicable to their post and category.

AP DSC Selection Process 2026

The AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions . The examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification. The AP DSC 2026 syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website. Candidates should refer to the official syllabus and subsequent recruitment instructions for their respective posts.

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 : How to Apply Online Step-by-Step

  • 1Applications for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be accepted online through the official website. The application period and detailed instructions will be specified in the detailed notification.
  • 2Visit the official website at tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  • 3Open the AP DSC 2026 detailed notification when published.
  • 4Read the eligibility conditions and instructions for the relevant post.
  • 5Follow the online application instructions provided by the department.
  • 6Enter the required information carefully in the application form.
  • 7Complete and submit the application according to the official instructions within the specified application period.
  • 8The department has stated that applications submitted through modes other than online will not be accepted. Candidates are advised to apply well before the closing date once the application schedule is announced.

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 : Important Links & Notification PDF

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1What is AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
A
AP DSC Recruitment 2026 is the teacher recruitment drive conducted by the Government of Andhra Pradesh School Education Department through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026) for filling School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors, and Physical Education Teachers.
Q2How many total vacancies are notified under AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
A
A total of 2721 tentative vacancies have been notified across three separate brief notifications, comprising 2111 general vacancies, 350 special education vacancies, and 260 vacancies in societies.
Q3When will the Detailed Notification for AP DSC 2026 be released?
A
The Detailed Notification containing the breakup of vacancies, educational qualifications, age limits, crucial dates, and eligibility conditions will be available on the official website on or before 03-11-2026.
Q4What is the official website to apply for AP DSC 2026?
A
Candidates can access information and apply online through the official website at https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
Q5What mode of application is accepted for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
A
Applications must be submitted only through the online mode via the official portal. Applications sent through any other mode will not be entertained.
Q6Which district has the highest AP DSC 2026 vacancies?
A
Kurnool has the highest combined district-wise vacancies, with 404 tentative posts under the general teacher and special education notifications, followed by Prakasam with 291 posts.
Q7How many SGT vacancies are available in AP DSC 2026?
A
There are 1,205 Secondary Grade Teacher vacancies under the general teacher notification and 200 Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education) vacancies under the special education notification.
Q8How many AP DSC Special Education vacancies are announced?
A
There are 350 tentative special education vacancies, including 150 School Assistant (Special Education) posts and 200 Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education) posts.
Q9How many vacancies are available under AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026?
A
AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 includes 260 tentative posts for Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.
Q10What is the AP DSC 2026 selection examination?
A
The AP DSC 2026 examinations will be conducted as objective-type Computer Based Tests through APTRT 2026. Examination dates will be provided in the detailed notification.
Q11How can I apply for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF?
A
Ans: You can apply online through the official recruitment link provided for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – 2721 Teacher Vacancies, Apply Online Dates, Official PDF on www.topsarkarijobs.com. Read the full notification and check your eligibility before applying on the official portal. TopSarkariJobs began compiling verified government-job updates in 2020 and launched online in 2025.
Related Jobs
Browse More Categories & Follow Us
Related Categories