Important: Always verify details on official website. Dates & eligibility may change.
Any Post Graduate Cuttack, Odisha Online
Share This Job

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 89 Posts

89
Vacancies
26 November 2026
Last Date
Online
Apply Mode
Cuttack, Odisha
Location
Apply Online / Official Website ↗

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : Job Overview

Register for Job Alerts
Post NamePhysics, Ballistics, Chemistry and 7 more
Total Vacancies89
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationCuttack, Odisha
Job TypeFull Time
Notification Number14 OF 2026-27
Last Updated29 Oct 2026

Key Points

Last date: 26 November 2026 Vacancies: 89, in 10 roles How to apply: Online Fee: Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD category: Rs. 700 Pay: Rs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026 (as on 1 January 2026) Place: Odisha

OPSC Notification PDF 2026

Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27 gives the full conditions for each post, including anything not covered in the tables on this page. Read it before applying. The download link is in the Important Links table below. Download OPSC notification PDF FREEJOBALERT DAILY QUIZ Preparing for Govt Exams? Test Yourself! 25 Questions · 20 Minutes · Instant Score Take Today's Free Quiz →

Vacancy Details, Age Limit and Pay

PostPostsAge LimitPay
Physics7Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Ballistics6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Chemistry10Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Toxicology13Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Biology14Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Serology4Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
DNA12Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Forensic Psychology6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Cyber Forensic11Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Document6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Total89

Category-wise Vacancies

Age relaxation for all posts: SEBC/SC/ST/Women/Ex-Servicemen 5, PwD 10.
PostUROBCSCSTEWSPwDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116

Who Can Apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

Other conditions: Must be able to speak, read and write Odia and have passed M.E. School or higher examination with Odia as a language subject or equivalent. Must be a citizen of India.
PostQualification
PhysicsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science
ChemistryMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science
ToxicologyMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
SerologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
DNAMaster's Degree in Zoology or Biotechnology or Genetics or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Microbiology or Life Sciences or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyMaster's Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subjects at Bachelor's level
Cyber ForensicMaster's Degree in Computer Science or Computer Science and Engineering or Information Technology or Cyber Security or Computer Application or Digital Forensic or Forensic Science with Specialization in Cyber Forensics
DocumentMaster's Degree in Physics or Chemistry or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at Bachelor of Science level

Who Cannot Apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026

Candidates with temporary disability for PwD category. Married candidates having more than one spouse living, unless exempted.

Post-wise Details

Qualification required: Master's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900. Qualification required: Master's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900. Qualification required: Master's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and m

Application Fee

Payment mode: online mode through Credit Card, Debit Card, UPI, Net Banking, Wallet etc. Last date to pay the fee: 26 November 2026.
CategoryApplication Fee
Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD categoryRs. 700

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : Important Dates & Timelines

EventDate
Opening Date for Registration and Payment of Examination Fees6 November 2026
Closing Date for Submission of Online Application26 November 2026
Date of Written Examination17 January 2027

How Will OPSC Select Candidates?

Written Examination Personality Test / Viva Voce Written Examination consisting of Paper-I (100 marks) and Paper-II (300 marks). Personality Test / Viva Voce carrying 50 marks.

OPSC Exam Pattern 2026

Objective Type - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ Pattern). Negative Marking for each wrong answer/response is deduction of 25% of the marks allotted to each question in both Paper-I & Paper-II.
Part PaperSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning10010090 minutes
Paper-IISpecific Division Subject150300150 minutes

Documents to Enclose

H.S.C. or equivalent certificate in support of declaration of age Intermediate/+2 Examination Certificate Bachelor's Degree Certificate Master's Degree Certificate Mark-lists in support of all aforesaid examinations Caste Certificate by birth in support of claim as S.E.B.Cs./ S.Cs./ S.Ts. Odia Test Pass Certificate Permanent Disability Certificate

Other Points to Note

Examination fees paid shall be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both the papers of Written Examination. A candidate shall apply for one division only.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : How to Apply Online Step-by-Step

  • 1Candidates must carefully go through the details of this Advertisement available in the Website of OPSC before filling up online application form.
  • 2Candidates must apply online through the concerned Website of the OPSC http://opsc.gov.in.
  • 3Upload scanned image of latest passport size photograph along with scanned image of full signature and Left-hand Thumb Impression (LTI).
  • 4Submit the Online Application Form well in advance without waiting for the closing date.
  • 5Apply on or before 26 November 2026.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : Important Instructions

Examination fees paid shall be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both the papers of Written Examination. A candidate shall apply for one division only.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : Important Links & Notification PDF

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1What is the last date to apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?
A
The last date is 26 November 2026. Applications opened on 6 November 2026.
Q2How many vacancies are there in OPSC Recruitment 2026?
A
There are 89 vacancies: 7 Physics, 6 Ballistics, 10 Chemistry, 13 Toxicology, 14 Biology, 4 Serology and 4 more posts.
Q3How do I apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?
A
Apply online through the link in the Important Links table, on or before 26 November 2026.
Q4What is the application fee for this recruitment?
A
Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD category: Rs. 700.
Q5What is the age limit for this recruitment?
A
The age limit is must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026 (as on 1 January 2026). Relaxation: SEBC/SC/ST/Women/Ex-Servicemen 5, PwD 10.
Q6What is the salary for this recruitment?
A
It depends on the post: Rs. 44,900 for Physics, Rs. 44,900 for Ballistics, Rs. 44,900 for Chemistry, Rs. 44,900 for Toxicology, Rs. 44,900 for Biology.
Q7What qualification is needed for this recruitment?
A
Post Graduate or Master's Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks. The requirement for each post is in the eligibility table above.
Q8Are there other conditions for this recruitment besides qualification and age?
A
Yes. Must be able to speak, read and write Odia and have passed M.E. School or higher examination with Odia as a language subject or equivalent. Must be a citizen of India.
Q9Who cannot apply for this recruitment?
A
Candidates with temporary disability for PwD category. Married candidates having more than one spouse living, unless exempted.
Q10How will candidates be selected for this recruitment?
A
Written Examination. Personality Test / Viva Voce. Written Examination consisting of Paper-I (100 marks) and Paper-II (300 marks). Personality Test / Viva Voce carrying 50 marks.
Q11How can I apply for OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 89 Posts?
A
Ans: You can apply online through the official recruitment link provided for OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 89 Posts on www.topsarkarijobs.com. Read the full notification and check your eligibility before applying on the official portal. TopSarkariJobs began compiling verified government-job updates in 2020 and launched online in 2025.
Related Jobs
Browse More Categories & Follow Us
Related Categories