Important: Always verify details on official website. Dates & eligibility may change.
Any Post Graduate SGGU Affiliated Self-Fina Online through Samarth Portal
Share This Job

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts

632
Vacancies
30 October 2026
Last Date
Online through Samarth Portal
Apply Mode
SGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat
Location
Apply Online / Official Website ↗

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 : Job Overview

Register for Job Alerts Important Eligibility Notice: The recruitment is for academic positions in affiliated self-financed colleges. Applicants must satisfy the qualifications prescribed for their selected post and subject. The supplied notification does not contain a complete post-wise educational qualification, experience, age limit or salary schedule. Candidates should consult the detailed recruitment information published on the university website before applying.
Organization NameShri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra
Post NamePrincipal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor
Total Vacancies632
Application ModeOnline through Samarth Portal
Job LocationSGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat
Official Websitewww.sggu.ac.in
Last Updated20 Oct 2026
Selection Process BriefInterview and Original Certificate Verification

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The interview dates are tentative. The university will announce subject-wise interview schedules, reporting times and venues through its website and email communication. Candidates should check the official announcements regularly.
EventDate
Notification Date19 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online30 October 2026
Tentative Interview Date - Day 13 November 2026
Tentative Interview Date - Day 24 November 2026

SGGU Vacancy Details 2026

The university has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges. Assistant Professor accounts for the highest number of posts.
Post NameVacancies
Principal49
Assistant Professor386
Associate Professor42
Professor53
Librarian41
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)18
Tutor43
Total632

SGGU College-Wise Vacancy Details 2026

The official vacancy annexure provides a course-wise and college-category-wise breakup covering Arts, Commerce, Science, Education, Nursing, Law, Social Work, Medical and other programmes. Important: The figures above represent vacancies grouped by college/course category, not individual named institutions. Applicants should check the detailed college-wise and subject-wise list on the SGGU website to identify the vacancies relevant to their qualification.
College Course CategoryCollegesVacancies
Arts Colleges (B.A.)1060
Commerce Colleges (B.Com)26
Science Colleges (B.Sc.)433
B.Ed. Colleges17157
B.S.W. Colleges317
M.S.W. Colleges638
B.R.S. Colleges16
M.R.S. Colleges18
B.C.A. Colleges17
Law Colleges532
B.Sc. Nursing Colleges765
PGDMLT Colleges16
Medical Colleges (BHMS)679
M.Sc. Colleges14
M.A. Colleges16
M.Sc. Nursing Colleges11
Physiotherapy Colleges345
Commerce Colleges (M.Com)24
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing Colleges318
M.Ed. Colleges27
LL.M. Colleges29
Diploma in Fire and Safety27
Diploma in Health Sanitary417
Total85632

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Detailed Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

The following table combines the post-wise breakup from all three sections of the official vacancy annexure.
College CategoryPrincipalAssistant ProfessorAssociate ProfessorProfessorLibrarianPtiTutor
Arts (B.A.)44802330
Commerce (B.Com)0500100
Science (B.Sc.)42010440
B.Ed.101220121030
B.S.W.21110210
M.S.W.61914530
B.R.S.0600000
M.R.S.1500110
B.C.A.1600000
Law42004310
B.Sc. Nursing611664032
PGDMLT1300110
BHMS1401918100
M.Sc.1200100
M.A.0600000
M.Sc. Nursing0010000
Physiotherapy127112004
M.Com0310000
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing2404206
M.Ed.1411000
LL.M.1700100
Diploma in Fire and Safety1400011
Diploma in Health Sanitary21300200
Total493864253411843

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualifications and other eligibility requirements for the selected academic post and subject, as specified in the university's detailed recruitment information. Candidates should review the university's official post-wise and subject-wise requirements before completing the online application.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

Applicants must pay the prescribed application fee of Rs. 500 online through the Samarth portal . Applications submitted without payment of the required fee or with incomplete information will not be accepted.
Application FeeRs 500
Payment ModeOnline through Samarth Portal

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Eligible applicants will be required to attend an interview at the date, time and venue announced by Shri Govind Guru University. The tentative interview dates are 3 and 4 November 2026 . Subject-wise interview details will be communicated through the university website and candidates' email addresses. Submission of online application through the Samarth portal. Scrutiny of application details and uploaded certificates. Attendance at the scheduled interview. Verification of original certificates and application documents at the interview. Further selection and appointment procedures as notified by the university.

Documents Required for SGGU Recruitment 2026

Candidates attending the interview must bring the following: One hard copy of the completed online application form. Original educational qualification certificates. Copies of the relevant educational and supporting certificates for verification. No Objection Certificate, if applicable. Other documents required by the university for the selected post. Interview Document Requirement: Candidates must bring a printed copy of their submitted online application and the necessary original certificates and copies for verification at the interview venue. The notice does not direct candidates to send a hard copy by post at the application stage.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Interview Details

Applicants should follow the schedule issued for their particular subject or post. The tentative interview dates may be revised through official communication.
ParticularsDetails
Tentative Interview Dates3 and 4 November 2026
Interview TimeTo be notified subject-wise
Interview VenueAs announced on the university website
Travel ExpensesTo be borne by the candidate
Required DocumentsApplication hard copy and prescribed original certificates with copies

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

The recruitment is for affiliated self-financed colleges under Shri Govind Guru University. Applications must be submitted online through the Samarth portal. The last date for submitting the online application is 30 October 2026. Applicants must pay the Rs. 500 application fee online. Required certificates and the applicable NOC must be uploaded with the application. College-wise and subject-wise vacancy information is available through the university website. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense. The university will provide subject-wise interview information through its website and email communication.

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 : How to Apply Online Step-by-Step

  • 1Visit the official Shri Govind Guru University website at www.sggu.ac.in.
  • 2Locate the recruitment notification for affiliated self-financed colleges under Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026.
  • 3Read the advertisement and check the available college-wise and subject-wise vacancies.
  • 4Open the Samarth online application link provided on the university website.
  • 5Fill in the prescribed online application form with the required personal, educational and other information.
  • 6Upload copies of all necessary certificates and the NOC, where applicable.
  • 7Pay the prescribed Rs. 500 application fee online through the Samarth portal.
  • 8Review the completed application carefully and submit it by 30 October 2026.
  • 9Save or print a copy of the submitted online application.
  • 10Check the university website and registered email address for the subject-wise interview schedule.
  • 11Attend the interview at the specified time and venue with the application printout and required certificates.
  • 12Important Application Notice: Incomplete applications and applications without the prescribed online fee will not be accepted. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 : Important Instructions

The recruitment is for affiliated self-financed colleges under Shri Govind Guru University. Applications must be submitted online through the Samarth portal. The last date for submitting the online application is 30 October 2026. Applicants must pay the Rs. 500 application fee online. Required certificates and the applicable NOC must be uploaded with the application. College-wise and subject-wise vacancy information is available through the university website. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense. The university will provide subject-wise interview information through its website and email communication.

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 : Important Links & Notification PDF

SGGU Teaching and Academic (632 Posts) Expert Analysis

Ye recruitment self‑financed colleges ke liye hai, isliye competition moderate hai lekin eligibility strict hai. Salary band kaafi attractive hai, especially entry‑level PTI/Tutor ke liye.

SGGU Teaching and Academic (632 Posts) Preparation Tips

1. SGGU ke syllabus aur previous papers ko detail mein study karein, especially subject‑specific theory. 2. Interview ke liye mock sessions karein, communication aur presentation skills polish karein. 3. Document checklist ko double‑check karein taaki last minute rejections na ho.

SGGU Teaching and Academic (632 Posts) Salary Insights

Rs 21,700‑69,100 ka pay scale state university ke liye competitive hai, aur senior posts (Professor, Principal) me increments aur allowances ke saath growth potential strong hai, similar to other Gujarat universities.

SGGU Teaching and Academic (632 Posts) Job Profile

Principal aur Professors ko curriculum design, faculty management, research guidance aur student mentorship ka kaam hota hai. Librarian aur PTI ko library operations aur technical support handle karna padta hai, jo career ladder me senior administrative roles tak le ja sakta hai.

SGGU Teaching and Academic (632 Posts) Selection Strategy

Written test me conceptual clarity aur application pe focus karein, MCQs me time management zaroori hai. Interview me apni teaching philosophy, research contributions aur college‑specific vision ko clearly articulate karein.

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1How many vacancies are available in SGGU Recruitment 2026?
A
Shri Govind Guru University has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges.
Q2What is the last date to apply for SGGU Recruitment 2026?
A
The last date to submit the online application is 30 October 2026.
Q3Which posts are included in SGGU Recruitment 2026?
A
The recruitment includes Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor and Tutor posts.
Q4How many Assistant Professor vacancies are available?
A
There are 386 Assistant Professor vacancies across different affiliated self-financed college categories.
Q5How many Principal vacancies are available?
A
The vacancy annexure lists 49 Principal posts.
Q6What is the SGGU Recruitment 2026 application fee?
A
The application fee is Rs. 500, payable online through the Samarth portal.
Q7What is the selection process for SGGU Recruitment?
A
The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.
Q8Do I need to bring a hard copy to the interview?
A
Yes, candidates must bring a printed hard copy of their submitted online application form along with all original certificates and testimonials at the time of the interview.
Q9Is the application fee refundable?
A
The official notification does not mention any refund policy for the application fee. Candidates are advised to ensure their eligibility before making the payment.
Q10Where can I find the subject-wise vacancy details?
A
Detailed subject-wise vacancy information for the various posts can be viewed directly on the official website of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhra.
Q11How can I apply for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts?
A
Ans: You can apply online through the official recruitment link provided for SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts on www.topsarkarijobs.com. Read the full notification and check your eligibility before applying on the official portal. TopSarkariJobs began compiling verified government-job updates in 2020 and launched online in 2025.
Related Jobs
Browse More Categories & Follow Us
Related Categories